Return to the PIAA Basketball Championships Information Page
(winner indicated in BOLD)
Championship Finals
AA & AAAA Boys
Contest |
Schools |
Score |
651 |
12-4 Imhotep Charter v 7-1 Beaver Falls |
|
851 |
1-1 Chester v 1-2 Lower Merion |
|
Semi-Final Round
AA Boys
Contest |
Schools |
Score |
641 |
2-2 Holy Cross v 12-4 Imhotep Charter |
37-35 |
642 |
7-1 Beaver Falls v 7-7 Quaker Valley |
55-45 |
AAAA Boys
Contest |
Schools |
Score |
841 |
1-1 Chester v 3-5 Central Dauphin |
67-48 |
842 |
1-2 Lower Merion v 10-1 Cathedral Prep |
79-48 |
Quarterfinal Round
AA Boys
Contest |
Schools |
Score |
631 |
2-2 Holy Cross v 11-1 Pine Grove |
37-31 |
632 |
12-4 Imhotep Charter v 12-2 Bishop McDevitt |
65-54 |
633 |
7-1 Beaver Falls v 7-4 Greensburg Cent Cath |
78-49 |
634 |
7-7 Quaker Valley v 7-2 Monessen |
62-60 |
AAAA Boys
Contest |
Schools |
Score |
831 |
1-1 Chester v 1-7 Coatesville Area |
87-46 |
832 |
3-5 Central Dauphin v 3-2 Harrisburg |
68-56 |
833 |
11-3 Easton Area v 1-2 Lower Merion |
66-54 |
834 |
7-4 Shaler Area v 10-1 Cathedral Prep |
52-49 |
Second Round
AA Boys
Contest |
Schools |
Score |
621 |
12-1 Communications Tech v 2-2 Holy Cross |
58-56 2OT |
622 |
11-1 Pine Grove v 12-3 Vaux |
64-45 |
623 |
12-4 Imhotep Charter v 2-1 Elmer L. Meyers |
66-51 |
624 |
12-2 Bishop McDevitt v 2-3 Riverside |
61-55 OT |
625 |
7-1 Beaver Falls v 5-1 Conemaugh Township |
77-52 |
626 |
7-4 Greensburg Cent Cath v 7-5 Jeannette |
86-65 |
627 |
7-7 Quaker Valley v 7-3 Sto-Rox |
47-36 |
628 |
7-2 Monessen v 10-1 Mercyhurst Prep |
46-40 |
AAAA Boys
Contest |
Schools |
Score |
821 |
1-1 Chester v 1-5 Norristown |
72-53 |
822 |
1-7 Coatesville Area v 12-2 John Bartrum |
61-52 |
823 |
1-8 Central Bucks West v 3-5 Central Dauphin |
57-47 |
824 |
7-1 Williamsport v 3-2 Harrisburg |
58-57 OT |
825 |
2-2 Delaware Valley v 11-3 Easton Area |
54-50 |
826 |
1-2 Lower Merion v 12-3 Roman Catholic |
67-49 |
827 |
7-1 Gateway v 7-4 Shaler Area |
62-49 |
828 |
7-2 Pittsburgh Cent Cath v 10-1 Cathedral Prep |
50-49 OT |
First Round
AA Boys
Contest |
Schools |
Score |
601 |
12-1 Communications Tech v 3-3 Columbia |
65-52 |
602 |
2-2 Holy Cross v 4-2 Southern Columbia |
62-47 |
603 |
11-1 Pine Grove v 12-5 Del Val Charter |
53-51 2OT |
604 |
3-2 York Catholic v 12-3 Vaux |
56-51 |
605 |
3-1 Delone Catholic v 12-4 Imhotep Charter |
60-52 |
606 |
2-1 Meyers v 4-3 Athens |
63-42 |
607 |
12-2 Bishop McDevitt v 11-2 Shenandoah Valley |
68-44 |
608 |
4-1 Loyalsock Twp v 2-3 Riverside |
52-50 |
609 |
7-1 Beaver Falls v 10-3 Lakeview |
69-37 |
610 |
5-1 Conemaugh Twp v 6-2 Bellwood Antis |
68-58 |
611 |
10-2 North East v 7-4 Greensburg Cent Cath |
46-42 |
612 |
9-1 Smethport v 7-5 Jeannette |
73-43 |
613 |
6-1 Bishop McCort v 7-7 Quaker Valley |
61-48 |
614 |
7-3 Sto-Rox v 9-2 Brookville |
67-48 |
615 |
7-2 Monessen v 6-3 Westmont-Hilltop |
72-51 |
616 |
10-1 Mercyhurst Prep v 7-6 Shady Side |
59-50 |
AAAA Boys
Contest |
Schools |
Score |
801 |
1-1 Chester v 3-7 McCaskey |
86-43 |
802 |
3-3 York v 1-5 Norristown |
87-78 |
803 |
11-1 Pocono Mountain West v 1-7 Coatesville |
62-57 OT |
804 |
12-2 John Bartrum v 3-4 CD East |
48-47 |
805 |
12-1 St. Joseph's Prep v 1-8 Central Bucks West |
48-44 |
806 |
1-3 Abington v 3-5 Central Dauphin |
52-45 |
807 |
4-1 Williamsport v 1-6 Souderton |
65-51 |
808 |
3-2 Harrisburg v 12-4 Fels |
68-59 |
809 |
3-1 Chambersburg v 2-2 Delaware Valley |
56-45 |
810 |
1-4 Wissahickon v 11-3 Easton |
49-43 2OT |
811 |
1-2 Lower Merion v 3-6 Dover |
65-41 |
812 |
11-2 Parkland v 12-3 Roman Catholic |
64-48 |
813 |
7-1 Gateway v 7-5 Seneca Valley |
68-44 |
814 |
8-1 Taylor Allderdice v 7-4 Shaler Area |
57-51 |
815 |
6-1 State College v 7-2 Pittsburgh Cent Cath |
67-43 |
816 |
10-1 Cathedral Prep v 8-2 Obama Academy |
79-57 |